School: Carraig Uí Ulla (Carrigagulla), Baile na Groighe

Carrigagulla, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Hanluain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wrong side. When they had it carded they spun it, and then the thread was made. They used also make woollen thread, and women used to go from house to house spinning thread.
    Paddy Cooper was a very famous weaver who lived at Annaganihy long ago, and Stephen Kelleher was a very famous weaver who lived in Carrigagulla. Lime kilns were all over this district long ago, and there was a lime kiln in every farm almost, and lime kilns are to be seen in this district since that time. The people had to get the lime-stone at Aherla, about a distance of twenty miles, and they used also get it at Ballincollig. A man named Charley hatter who lived at Annaganihy ford, was very famous for making hats. He got the black colouring matter at a place called poll a duibh, out in the middle of the
    Languages
    Nora O' Rourke