Scoil: Leaca Riabhach, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 9243)

Lackareagh, Co. Cork
Máiréad de Búrca

1. (gan teideal)

Over a hundred years ago when the tithe rents were collected throughout the country, a farmer in Co. Tipperary, named Uniacke resolved that he would not pay the tithes.

Over a hundred years ago when the tithe rents were collected throughout the country, a farmer in Co Tipperary, named Uniacke resolved that he would not pay the tithes. When the Collector came to collect the tithes Uniacke shot him, in defence of his property. This meant immediate execution in a most cruel way and Uniacke had to fly for his life, with a big price on his head. He escaped arrest for a considerable time, but unfortunately when near Macroom he made the acquaintance of a man named Coughlan. The latter by crafty deception, induced Uniacke to tell him his whole story, and induced him to come to his cabin in Ardnaneen, where he assured him he would be secure from arrest. (Coughlan bears no relation to any of the same name who now reside in the district.)
    When Uniacke came along, inquiring for Coughlan's house he called to Buttimer's in Toames East, where the road leads on to Tarelton, inquiring of the way to Coughlan's They entreated him to stay in their house where he could be quite safe, and warned him not to trust Coughlan much; but he
      1. people