School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    boys bend down and touch the ground with their hands. Then one boy jumps over each of the other boys. If he fails to jump he is out.
    "The Three Legged Race" is played in this way. Four or six boys come together. Every boy binds his right or left leg to some other boy's right or left foot. They all start together and run to a certain point. The two boys that reach that place first are the winners.
    This is how "Shawn a Cashil" is played. At first a sheet of paper is got and it is cut square. Then a cross is drawn on it, a line from each corner to the centre. Then two players get three buttons each and place them on the diagram, one at the end of each line. Then the buttons are moved around the diagram. Whoever gets his buttons in a straight line first is the winner.
    Máire Ní Úrdail
    Cloan, Co. Cork