School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to bring in a good supply of water on small Christmas Night so that at twelve o'clock in the night it would be changed into wine.
    Long ago there was a girl working in a house in this parish. When small Christmas night came this girl heard that it was a custom to leave a good supply inside on that night so that it would be changed into wine. This girl told the people of the house that she would remain up until after twelve o'clock and watch the water to see if it would turn into wine. The people of the house told her not to remain up, but she take their advice. They told her over and over to go to bed that it was not right to remain up. She remained up and at twelve o'clock she got a vessel and went to the nearest well so as to bring a bucket of the wine with her. She hadnt time to bring it. She never returned to the house and was never seen ever since.
    When the people of the house got up there was not a trace of the girl to be seen. Anyone never since went out late for a bucket of water on small Christmas Night, or any.
    Diarmuid Ó hArrachtáin
    Cahermeeleboe, Co. Cork