School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

thick as ever. Rabbits lives on grass and clover.
    The hares are not as plentiful as the rabbits. The hares in this district are not as swift and as good for running as the hares in other parts of the country. It is very easy to catch the hares in this parish. Hares are very harmless, they usually feed on carrots.
    The fox is a very common animal also and is known as a very clever animal. The fox lives in a den. The fox does great harm to the farmer's wife in the line of killing hens and ducks. The fox is very clever. Once a very cute fox came to a neighbour's duck house. In the morning the farmer went out and could not find his ducks. He was thinking that it was Mr Fox that killed them. A few days afterwards the farmer was walking near a tillage field he heard a duck noising. He looked around and to his great surprise he saw a duck's head over the earth. It was the clever fox who couldn't eat them all, covered one of them in the earth and left its head up so that he could know where he lift it.
    The following story shows the cleverness of a fox. Long long ago a man from Dursey Island went to Kenmare by boat. While he was there he "killed" a fox and
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Máire Ní Murchadha