School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    purposes. Then they are covered straw. There are left there until the end of the year and they are stored into an out house.
    Long, long ago the olden people used make bread out of the potatoes. They used make two kinds of bread, one called "A potatoes cake" and the other one was called "a stampie cake". This is how a stampie cake is made. At first a clean piece of tin in which holes are this is called a scraper. Then unboiled potatoes are scraped into some vessel. After being scraped they are put into a clean cloth and the water taken out of them. Then they are mixed with a little flour just as would be done with anyother cake. In the case of care of a potato cake it is how they are boiled at first, and then the cake is made with them. The people long ago used make a number of those cakes. They used use potatoes and milk for almost every meal.
    When the farmer is sowing the potatoes, and when he is finishing the last ridge he makes it very straight because the old people say that if the last ridge would not be straightened any potatoes would not grow in it. If the farmer was ploughing a field in which a lios would
    Máire Ní Murchadha
    Allihies, Co. Cork