Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it". In the evening when he was going home he went into another field where he had oats. He stooped down to pick up some oats and he saw the shoe on the ground. He lifted up the shoe and as soon as he did he fell dead on the ground. One of his daughters came to see what was keeping him and she found him dead in the field. He was buried next day.
  2. One night two men were coming home from rambling. It was twelve o'clock but the two men thought it was early. When they were about to depart from each other they sat down by the side of a wall talking. They were not long sitting down when they saw a man coming up the road. He was riding on a strance bicycle which made noise like a cart. The wondered greatly at the strange
    Lizzie Mc Manus