Scoil: Ardkeenan

Ardkeenan, Co. Roscommon
John Meares

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man coming home from rambling by himself. it was almost twelve o'clock. He was coming by himself and he saw a great many small men before him. So he stood up for a while to see what he would do. After a while he went into a house that was nearby. The people of the house were in bed and the door was locked and the man did not like to disturb them. So he came out again and tried to go home the best way he could. He was driven astray and he thought he would never get home for he could see a crowd of fairies dancing around him. He did not get home till morning. When he got home he told his story to the people of the house.
    Lizzie Mc Manus