School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. The wilduck is commonly found in my district. They build their nests in bunches of heath in the bog. They lay about twelve eggs but sometimes eleven and ten. The colour of their eggs is bright blue. The wilduck flys very when they have their young ones out. When it is going to rain they rise up very high in the air and gives a very loud cry. They make their nests with feathers and wisps.
    English
  2. The swallows come to our country in the month of April. They stay flying around the houses for two or three weeks until they find a suitable place to build their nests. If they could get into a stable they would like it better than to build in the eave of the house. First the swallows get little pieces of mud off the road and stick it nicely to the wall and make it into the shape of a nest. Then they get all the nicest feathers they can and line the nest with them. They lay five little eggs and they are white with brown little spots on them. The swallows go away to a warmer country every year in the month of August. Then the people know that the winter is near.