School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. The names of the roads in my village are:-
    The old road, the new road, Hubards road, the bridge road, and the small bog road. The old road leads from the main road of Brideswell to the main road of Lisbrock. The bridge road leads from the main road of Brideswell to the bog called Cooney's bog. The bridge road was made long ago. It was first a path where a man used to drive his cows into another field. The people of the village got leave from this man that owned the field to go through the field into the bog the man first made them build a wall each side of where the road was to be made. When they had the walls built they cut scraws off the side of the road and packed them one after another on the grass where the road was to be. When the carts started to travel on that little road the scraws were getting very soft and the people were getting too much trouble putting scraws on the road and so they put sand on the road. There are not many carts traveling on the road now so the grass is begginning to grow through the sand again. The old road was made in the very same way as the bridge road. The small bog road was made by scraws and it is growing into grass now. There is no difference between the land and the road only that
        1. public infrastructure