School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. There is a woman in Castlesampoon, in the parish of Taughnaconnell, County Roscommon who had a dream one night. There was the ruins of an old castle near her house. There was a circle like an old wall in or near the ruin. She dreamt that in the middle of the circle there was a thistle. Under this thistle she would find one penny. Straight under the penny she would find a big pot of gold. She did not know how far down in the ground the gold was. There was a white horse guarding it. The white horse came to see if the gold was still there every morning at sunrise and if there was anyone there they would be killed. So the woman had to have the treasure brought before sunrise. She never looked for the treasure as she was afraid that she might not have it got before sunrise. The gold might be a long way down in the ground.