School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. The people of my district say that the luckiest day to start to plough is on a Friday. They say that you should not turn up the clay on May Day. A person should not throw out ashes or dirt on May Day. If a person met a red haired woman or girl on the road on that day they should turn and go home again. Also nobody should give away milk on May Day.
      1. people by social grouping
    English
  2. Traveling people still call to my village. They are not very poor people. Their surname is Ward. They sell little tables that they make themselves and they also sell delphiniums. They buy horse hair and rabbit skins. They put up a small tent and they get straw from the people of the village to lie on at night. There is an old man in the tent and he is a great story teller. The people of the village go to his tent to hear him telling the stories every night. He tells some true stories and makes up other stories. They stay in my village about three weeks or a month.
    They have their own food with them. They travel with a pony and spring-cart. They generly come about the summer time and again about two weeks before the pattern.