School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. If a person was suffering from rheumatism he (or she) would get nine iron rods. He would redden them in a fire and put a point on one end of each of them. Then he would take the nine of them and throw one of them over his shoulder and not look at it at all. He would point the other eight to the part of his body that would be effected. He would then find that the disease would be going away each day.
    There is also a cure for warts. The person who has the warts gets some snails without shells or houses on a certain Friday. He rubs the snails on the warts and then hangs them on a whitethorn bush. As the snails wither on the bush the warts wither away.
    This is done on three Fridays.