School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the year 1929 a lot of rain fell in Ireland. The people in the parish of Cam could not get into the bog for turf. They cut down any tree that was growing on their own land except fruit trees. The trees were also very scarce to most of the people.
    The trees on the land lasted only for a very short time and the bog was only a little improved. In the end the bog was getting dry but still no one could get any turf. Then the people were in a very bad way and they bought any little scraps of trees that the neighbours had to spare. That is the worst year I was told about.
    1. processes and phenomena