School: Brideswell (roll number 15413)

Brideswell, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

1. One night there was a man coming home from a house in which he left a pair of shoes mending. He was coming through Ballinamona bog. He was also carrying a light in his hand. There was a certain place in this bog where there was supposed to be a big crock of gold hidden. Every night winter and summer a light shone over this place from three o'clock until five in the morning.
    This man made up his mind to get the crock of gold. When he reached the place he left his lamp on the ground. It was a few days before that he made up his mind to get this gold so he brought a spade with him. He waited at the shoe menders house and then he started at three o'clock to go home. The place where the crock layed was on his way home so when he came to it the light was there. He was a bit afraid but he started to dig and when he was about three feet down in the ground he felt the crock of gold.
    He was just about to take the crock of gold when he heard people talking behind him. Immediately the man looked round to see who were talking and then he heard a loud laugh. He looked again to take away the jar with him and he saw that the crock and the light were gone.