Scoil: Árd-achadh, Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 12598)

Ardagh West, Co. Cork
Seán Mac Carrthaigh

BALLYVOREEN
    O'Mirren's Town

In this townland is Coppinger's Court commonly known as Coppinger's Folly. It was built in the early part of the 17th century by Sir Walter Coppinger, according to popular tradition, it had a chimney for every month of the year, a door for every week of the year, and a window for every day in the year.
    Coppinger intended to build a market town near the house and to convert the Roury River (adjacent) into a canal so that vessels might come from Millcove (Sea) to the town.
    All his plans were upset by the Rebellion of 1641, when the house was attacked by an armed force and partially burned down.
    Coppinger was an extreme bigot and Priesthunter. The building stones of his castle were passed from quarry to castle along a human chain and were not carted.
    Teangacha