School: Inis Céin

Enniskean, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    him a fine supper and ten shillings also, he then told him that at any time he liked he could come into his house and ask for a meal and it would be given to him. When the poet was leaving he did not forget to leave his blessings with his host, and so he said -
    "May God of Heaven His blessings send down to you galore,
    May you live in health and happiness and may sovereigns glitter on your floor.
    As Johnnie was advancing in years he became very feeble and towards the end he got blind but he did not lose the poetic strain. He continued composing little poems and as he was not able to write them then he got some one else to write them for him. He died at the age of seventy years and he quoted lines of poetry a few hours before he drew his last breath.
    Extra-
    The poet' son named Mike was engaged to a girl named Crowley, and against the poet's consent they were to be married. One day as the poet was walking along the road he met the couple coming on towards him, and he had a very bad opinion of the girl so he afterwards composed a rhyme.-
    "The next I met now all on strike,
    Were Margaret Crowley and my son Mike,