School: Tóchar, Dunmaonmhuighe (roll number 7270)

Togher, Co. Cork
Riobárd Mac Peadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the night when all was quiet three workmen of this Landlord OLeary stole out the window a made their way to Patrick's Pot was being held. They did not go however without OLeary's knowledge and he followed them. The enjoyment was at its height when OLeary suddenly entered to the consternation of those present, especially OLearys own workmen, due no doubt to the terror in which OLeary was held. He advanced in the direction of one of his workmen and commenced to belabour him with a blackthorn stick he carried. To the surprise of everyone, but especially OLeary the workman retaliated and soundly threshed the overbearing Landlord. The result was that the workman had to go "on the run" as if he were caught he would be promptly hanged. All the place names mentioned can easily be traced to this day.
    Duggan of the rags lived in a thatched house in what is now Togher Churchyard. He lived by gathering eggs and selling them again at a profit, The baskets were made of rods got in OLeary's estate and he informed on the workman who assaulted OLeary in payment for the rods.
    Partalann an tSagairt and Donnchadh an Mala (who had a bad leg) were two other informers
    Languages