School: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 9588)

Knockeenbwee Lower, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    those two places and the Irish man said "yes" so he said tell me no more about Ireland as that's enough.
    During the massacre of the holy innocents and also during the famine times quite a number of infants were buried at many of our crossroads. It was a great custom in olden times and in some up to the present day to hold dances at the cross roads and it's often in olden times there used to be about one hundred or a couple of hundred people assembled at these dances which was called a pattern. Nowadays all these practices have died away and its to Dance halls you shall see all the young boys and girls going
        1. public infrastructure
    Seán Ó Donnabháin