School: A Cnoc Buí, Drom Dhá Liag (roll number 9588)

Knockeenbwee Lower, Co. Cork
Dd. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    storm arose and extinguished the light and a ferocious animal came and killed his two companions. The man gave up himself as lost. He said it might be all for the best. He spent a sleepless night.
    Next morning he returned back to the village in hopes of finding some means to go on his journey. He was surprised when he arrived there not finding a single person alive. He found out later that a band of English soldiers killed all the inhabitants. Then he fell on his knees thanked God that saved him from the same fate, if the wind did not put out his lamp, the soldiers might find out his [his] resting place and hear the noise of his other companions. So he had a good
    Maigreadh Ní Muirthille
    Lahanaght, Co. Cork