School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    It died out altogether when the Law was brought down to the street. There was only one attempt made in the street to start it. One Big Fair Day two fellows from Cúin an-óir near Bantry named Walshes tried to start the fight but they were cleared out of the village. There used be several free fights at the Fairs and Races afterwards but that would be only between two or three. The crowd wouldnt get stuck in it at all.
    The Drumoleague Lads had a very bad name after it and whenever they went the people used be afraid of them. They had the name of being great fighters and the people in other places used be afraid of them. That's how it was said
        1. trade
      1. people