School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

Land Leaguers and he hated us on that account. But we were good enough for him
    He used go around watching the tenants and if he saw a good Nleal Meal (dinner with one. He'd say "I must hunt these fellows or raise the rent in them "Shove all what was there out he used say and put new seed in the land" He never evicted any one of the O'Driscolls but he'd bring a Writ on you very soon.
    He evicted three families in his time. The family of Pat Sullivan James Crowley and James Hurley He didnt altogether evict James Hurley He took the land from him but he left him the house. When he used come to Jamesy Hurley for the rent he used be always complaining about the Tenants Play Lough a Buachaill Jamesy used say and you'll get it all, and himself that time had no more notion of paying the rent than you had that wasn't born at all that time
    All the Families he evicted were "put in" again in 1920. This was
    Daniel O' Driscoll