Scoil: Meall an tSrutháin (uimhir rolla 2117)

Maulatrahane, Co. Cork
Dll. Ó Luasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A short distance from my house there is a very high hill of about half a mile in length known as Cullinagh Hill.
    There are many stories about this hill but the one I know best is about the robber's den.
    Long ago there was a robber living in a cave in Cullinagh Hill and he had a boot of gold in the cave with him.
    It came to pass that the robber was hung in Cork and before he died he cried out was there anyone from Cullinagh or Shreelane present, and he said there was a boot of gold in the cave and a black cat minding it, and if they carried a piece of meat to the cat they would get the gold.
    Some time after a man named Mike Keohane went to look for the gold and he carried some meat to the cat. When he was going into the cave the cat had like to eat him because he had not enough of meat so he had to return home
    Brighid Ni Huallaigh
    Shreelane, Co. Cork