School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Tobairín Handsome.

...itself. It is thought to have been on the land now occupied by Mr James Dinneen Kilaingil. The latter is only about ten years in residence there.
    Biddy and Jerh (pron. Jer)
    These were husband and wife who lived in a little house near the entrance gate to Rinneen House. When the owner of the house went in or out with his
    horses and carriage either Biddy or Jerh went to open the gate and they often got a few pence when visitors came. Biddy was a good humoured woman who used to say a lot to amuse the visitors and as a result she always got more money than Jerh when she went to open or close the gate. She never wore shoes except when going to Mass or to town One day a very "swanky" crowd arrived in a carriage at the gate. Being barefoot she was afraid the strangers would not like her so she said to Jerh, "Run out and open the gate, Jerh, as you have the shoes". Jerh's reply was "Let you run out, Biddy, as you have the tongue".
    The Wagtail
    It is said to be very unlucky to kill a wagtail and children grew up with a great love for this little bird. Very likely the old people made up the pishogue as they knew it was a very useful bird for destroying the wireworm. That is why they said it was unlucky to kill it.
    The Spider
    It is a very common belief that anyone who kills a spider will meet with some misfortune. In the old times people shore the sheep and spun the thread at home. They wound it into big balls which they hung from the ...
    Languages
    Máire Ní Ríogán