Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Bawn was situated the first "chapel" built after the penal Times, but two parties to a faction fought in the grounds of the church one Sunday after Mass so the building, which appears to have been a small one, closed down. The next church was at Fahoura on the old road passing through Raheen from the River's Cross, but only a small piece of ivy-clad wall remains to mark its side. Being on the borders of Raheen it was also called Raheen Church.
    The modern Church which. was built a little over 100 years ago, also stands in Fahoura but there are no parochial records to give the date of its erection nor of the Parish priest of the time.
    The story is told of the headless horseman who was seen riding past Raheen Church (p-18) and here is another tale of the same road : A man going home from a wake alone on a moonlight night met a rider on horseback coming towards him. He saw the rider was a stranger, but had no fear, so he addressed him, "Where are you going so late, Sir?" The stranger replied "I am going to midnight mass on Cnoc Droma". (There is no record of a Church on this hill, but there is a stone marked with a cross inside the "Cathair").