Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

One night a man was passing Smorán Wood on horseback. About ten thousand cats came out the attacked him, but he killed one. One of the cats spoke to another and said "He has killed Móithirín an lúchair the hed of us." At that time cats used to come into the houses and stay there for a time. When the man got home he told his wife about the cats. There was a cat on the hearth and it heard him. Its name was "Gill Droy, and it crept up behind him and choked him. Then it walked out the door. Another night a man was passing the same place and he saw two or three cats coming out to him and one of them said "Tell Gill Droy that Moll Paevin is dead." The man went home and told his wife. There was a cat on the hearth and it said "I am Gill Droy and I am thankful for telling me."
    (6)
    One night a man was coming home from work and when he came into the bán he saw bansidhes at the door. They would not let him in, and the cock began to crow. People had the hens in their kitchens in a coop that time and the cock on a pole of wood over the door. When the cock began to crow, the bansidhes let the man in. His supper was ready except to take the potatoes out of the pot. When the man put his into the pot to take out the potatoes, a bansidhe's hand threw it out. This kept on for a few minutes and the man got a
    Teangacha
    Diarmuid Ó Brian