Scoil: Baile an Chaisleáin

Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Donnabháin

Long ago there was a gentleman living in Gleann Baracán. His title was "Knight of the Glen". He owned a famous horse called "Steed of the Bells", because it had many bells hanging from its neck. Many people tired to steal it, but when it heard them it rang the bells. The gentleman had soldiers hired to guard it. When they heard the bells ringing they came out and carried the robber in and threw him into a room filled with boiling lime. There was a kind in Ireland at that time who had three sons. The queen died, but as she was dying she asked the king to send their sons to a college to learn. Soon after the king married again. The new queen was very mean and was not liked by the poor. One day she was speaking to a woman. When she was going away the woman said, "Good bye now You Majesty and may the devil break your neck." The queen asked the woman why she said that. The woman told her that the three princes wanted the throne from the queen's son, their step-brother. The queen said that sh'd like to know how to get the best of them. The woman took out a magic pack of cards and told the queen
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Diarmuid Ó Brian