School: Baile an Chaisleáin

Castletownshend, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. (3).
    Long ago a man swallowed a lizard while he was drinking water. He went to the doctor to know how he would remove it, and the doctor told him to eat a lot of salt and then to go near a river. He said the salt would make the lizard so thirsty that when he would smell the flowing water he would jump out of the man and into the water.
  2. (4)
    Long ago there was a man working with a Protestant Minister. He was a Catholic, and the Minister wanted him to go to the Protestant Church instead of going to Mass on Sunday. The Catholic did not want to go at first, but the Minister promised him the grass of a cow, and so he went one Sunday, but the next Sunday he went to Mass. A few days after this he met the Minister and they were talking. The Minister asked him why he went to Church one Sunday and to Mass the next. The Catholic answered, "I go to Mass for the good of my soul, and to Church
    Cáit Ní Mhuirthuille