School: An Dúinín (roll number 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

1. Quiots
    One of the oldest games known in this district is known as quiots - locally called "quates"
    It is still played by children especially during the month of March, when the ground is hard and dry.
    It is usually played by four persons or pairs of partners. Two large stones, known as tossers are placed on the ground about ten feet apart
    If grown-ups play, the tossers may be twenty feet apart. Two opposing players stand behind each "tosser" and each player has three flat stones which are thrown in turn towards the tosser.
    To succeed in getting a cast on the tosser counts as 5. To get near the edge of the tosser counts as one
    The total score to make game is 20, but if a player exceeds that score with his final throw he must go back to a score of 10.
    Bowling.
    Bowling is still the most popular amusement among men in this locality (Toehead, Skibbereen). It takes place every fine Sunday and on Summer evenings Players use different weights of bowls, varying from 16 oz. bowls for boys to 32 oz. for champions. The popular bowl for men weighs 28 oz. Men play singly, or alternately as partners. Only one bowl is used in a match, and after every throw, the distance is marked
    Languages
    Donnchadh Ó Ceocháin