School: An Dúinín (roll number 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

"Falcairí = Prátaí móra le puill in a lár, nó prátaí ná scéitheann cun fáis
    Criocháin = Prátaí beaga
    (Do réir Mícheál O Suilleabháin - Baile Catháín)
  2. There are many travellers going around the country looking for charity, and we call these people tramps or beggars. It is not right to describe all these people as such, because some of are decent respectable people.
    The tramps that frequent this parish may be divided into three families the Hogans, O Driscolls and the Sheridans. The Hogans are easily recognised because most members of them are fairhaired. These people come to the door on the pretext of being chimney sweepers. The Sheridans are the most respectable people. They seldom come round this part of the country. These people follow the big horse fairs as they deal in horses. The Driscolls are the people who come round the oftenest. They live in Chaple-Lane in Skibbereen. They are the
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages