School: An Dúinín (roll number 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

1. Long ago, grain was ground in this locality (Toehead, Skibbereen) with querns viz. 2 round stones one being placed down on the other. The under stone (2) was somewhat saucer-shaped & the upper one (1) fitted into it. On the side, & about half way between the centre & the rim of the under stone was a hole to allow crushed corn to escape
    A tubular hole was bored through the upper stone where the corn to be ground was poured in.
    Near the edge of the upper stone, a third hole was made to hold a short wooden handle, by which the upper stone was whirled around.
    When grinding, a vessel was placed under the edge of the lower hole to receive the crushed corn Some under-stone contained two holes.
    [labelled drawing on page here]
    Some of these stone are found locally in old walls etc