School: An Dúinín (roll number 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

1. Tim Collins (of Lickowen, Castletownshad) walked to Cork, a distance of about 60 to 70 miles in twelve hours.
    Batt Sullivan (of Ballycahane) walked to Cork to pay his rent to Mr French the land lord. He started at 9 p.m. one night and he was home again at 8 p.m. the following night
    Dan Dwyer, a sailor who lived in Castletownshend once lifted a half tierce of porter with his teeth (by catching a grip on a rope tied around the barrel) and put it on a counter 25 years ago in Mr Bob Mahoney's public house in the village
    In the townland of Gortycrossig, Castletownshend, there is a high square tower of origin unknown. It now has a dwelling house attached to it, occupied by a Maguire family. It has been the custom for many years for local men and boys to assemble beside this Tower on Xmas Day after breakfast Here they indulged in feats of strength, casting, jumping football etc. Famous athletes locally popular were the Sheehy Bros. Tim Crowley and Mortimer Hourihane In one epic contest, the last-named beat all comers in a hop, step and jump
    Lawrence Daly was a remarkable mower. Working for Mr John Mahoney of Doonee, he mowed 3 1/2 acres in 2 days
    William Hegarty of Tochead was another famous reaper about 30 years ago. He cut 1 1/2 acres of corn in one day and made sheaves himself after every swath he cut