School: An Dúinín (roll number 4444)

Dooneen, Co. Cork
R. Ó Motharua

1. (continued from previous page)
    black haired tribe. It is amusing to see the Driscolls going along the road hunting a drove of (drove) donkeys before them and followed by a car full of children.
    Some of them have small goods selling and they buy these in sales cheaply. They sell laces, tiepins, studs and camphor. They have wicker-work baskets holding their goods.
    People do not have any welcome before them when they come too often. Some of them are very daring and they ask many alms. In the Summer they sleep in the side of the road but in the Winter they sleep in their own house.
    The principal charity given to tramps in the locality, is a few potatoes, a Gábhail of hay, a few mangolds, a slice of cake or a basin of flour, or a couple of coppers.
    There is a well known travelling man who goes about the country and his name is Jerh. Lynch. He is very tall and he wears black glasses. He is getting ten shillings a week blind pension. He was once a well-to-do
      1. people by social grouping
    Languages