School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irish and he spent hours listening to her stories. This woman lives close by the hill, Her name and address is -: Mrs Joan Sullivan, Derricreveen, Bere Island.
    The population of this townland has diminished rapidly of late years. As there is not much of a livelihood to be got for the present generation because the fishing and farming are not paying as well now as they were formerly. On this account people are compelled to emigrate to foreign soil to earn a living. A number of people emigrated to America in olden times also, but they were better paid then than they are now.
    The land of this townland is for the most part hill, but there is enough good soil in it for the amount of agriculture that is done. In olden times the soil was more boggy and marshy, but the bogs have been drained and the soil is becoming rich and fertile
    Winnie Sullivan
    Derrycreeveen, Co. Cork