School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Cork. It extended along the foot of the hill. A small portion of it is still used as an old path through which cattle walk. The farmers built fences along the remainder of it.
    The people of this district say when a funeral arrived at the cross-roads long ago all the people stopped and cried.
  2. Clountreem Road is a wide solid road which leads to the bogs at the foot of Eagle Hill. The farmers of the district use this road to draw turf through. Rae Road is another road leading to the bogs on the west side of Maulin Hill. These roads lead from the Old High Road, which was the main road from Castletown to Cork before the new one was made. Turmore road leads from from the back of the town up to Turmore. The Tallon Road which was built in 1890 leads to South Droum. The road from Dunbay to Deeshert is called Deeshert Road. There is a road leading from the main road near the "Mill Bridge" up to Deremihan which is called "The Mill Road". It gets its name from the Old Mill which stood on the banks of the river many years ago.
        1. public infrastructure