School: An Clochar, Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (roll number 13762)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
An tSr. M. Rosáraí

About a hundred years ago a large sailing ship called "The Leone" stood off at he east coast of Bere Island and hoisted a flag for help. The Pilot in the "Red Rover" answered the call. When they reached the ship they found the skipper and crew drunk and were told they were not wanted. They next noticed the ship anchor and put out to sea. Though they saw that a storm was coming they continued. The following morning other islander who were going fishing found the ship - a complete wreck on the rocks. Some time later a number of the bodies were washed ashore and buried. The relics of this ship are still preserved. Among them is a very valuable telescope and compass.
    (2)
    A beautiful ship called the "Joseph Howe" was bound to Cork from New York with a cargo of mahogany when it met its doom on Foilnadiag in the west end of Bere Island. The mahogany logs were later towed to Berehaven and after three weeks were shipped to Cork to
    Máire Ní Mhurchadha
    Felane West, Co. Cork