School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. When Maeve was Queen of Connaught she had a fort here at a ford in charge of a warrior called Mógha. It was called Ath mó Mógha and was an important place. Later it was known as Béal Atha Mógha. Two hundred years ago or less a woman lived at the ford named Sally Gannon and before a bridge was built it was known as Sallie's Ford. At the back of the barracks (gárda) is a low wet expanse at three rivers called Móinín Mór. Here Roderick O'Connor defeated his son and put out his eyes.
    Ballymoe had mills for wheat, oats and flax up to 50 years ago. There was a distillery near the old mill bridge. Scores of huts were erected round the village after the evictions but they have all now disappeared
    Ballymoe, Co. Galway
    Michael O' Neill