School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. William Burke, Cloonee, carried five cwt. weight of stuff a distance of five miles from Castlerea.
    William Burke of Cloonee also used to mow up to five roods of meadow in one day. He used to go out on hire.
    John Cunneely of Cloonadaragh used to mow an acre in one day. He also went out on hire.
    James Skeffington of Cloonadaragh was a good turf cutter. He cut about five clamps a day. William Burke was a good turf cutter also.
    Johnny Brennan of Tobar cut 15 score of stooks in one day. Long ago people used to do much more work than now. They ate oat meal bread and were stronger.
    William Burke of Cloonee lifted five cwt. weight of oilcake off the ground on to his back.
    William Giblin carried five cwt. of lead up three flights of stairs in Castlerea about fifty years ago. The old people had contests at throwing weights, mowing, jumping and other feats.