School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. As we stated on Page Michael Hyland had a Hedge School in Ballymoe and as we have found a manuscript of his we will give a portion of it. He seemed afraid to tell all the truth as the landlords were very powerful then. The following verses are useful only as they give the names of the O'Connor families throughout Co Roscommon and where they lived.
    From a number of loose leaves we have tried to get the correct order of the stanzas. In the 20th verse one would imagine it was Michael Coffey wrote it but at the finish it is plain that it was Hyland. Coffey was a friend of his evidently or another scribe. It is not written but printed neatly with what was probably a goose quill. The tone of servility to the ruling classes of the time is very evident. As we stated previously Hyland taught in Ballymoe about 90 years ago.
    N.B.
    Although it was all written by the one hand, the last nine verses are of different metre - one freer and more modern style.
    Perhaps Coffey and Hyland were writing verses for each other.
    Many leaves are lost.