School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. Starting at the bridge of Bealach Dhá Ghéag and following the river we come to a very deep part opposite Mr Hurley's house called "Poll Neach" (*) A field beside it belonging to John Fannon of Curries(?) is called "Goirtín na h-Abhna.
    Following the river we come to a place between two concrete bridges called Tonoas = tanyard where hides were tanned long ago.
    At the first concrete bridge opposite Mr Hurley's there was a mill up to about 65 years ago. An old man named Kennedy worked it. It was a thatched mill. The track of the old mill Race may still be seen.
    The Second concrete bridge is at a ford called "Áth na Ceárdchan". There was a forge near the gate (Roseberry) Furze now grow on the track of it. There is a very fine spring well also at Áth na Ceárdchan.
    Following the river we pass a third concrete bridge and come to where two

Note *