School: Drumatemple (B.) (roll number 7496)

Drumatemple, Co. Roscommon
Michael Quinn

1. Long ago games were played at wakes and funerals. One game played was Slapping. One man would stand with his hand on his hip while another man slapped it with his hand until both of their hands were sore.
    Another game played was Thart. A crowd of men would sit on the floor in a ring with one man standing in the middle. They had a belt which they passed from one to another under their knees. When the man in the middle was not looking he was struck with the belt. That was kept up until he caught someone with the belt. Then that man stood in the middle.
    Another game played was Hearing Confessions. A man sat in the corner with a straw-rope round his neck. A great many sins were told to him and he gave penances.
    The next day before the funeral, stone-throwing was done to find out the strongest man in the parish. Long jumping and high jumping were also.
          1. games
    Joe Griffin