School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

there were three persons in one God.
    On Ash Wednesday it is a custom to sprinkle ashes on the heads of the faithful, to remind them that dust they are into dust they shall return.
    On Palm Sunday palms are blessed and distributed among the people. On Holy Thursday is commemorated the institution of the Blessed Sacrament and the faithful spend an hour in the chapel praying and thinking of the sorrows and sufferings of Christ.
    On Easter Sunday some of the old people commemorate the glorious resurrection of Christ. As Christ rose at early morn they say the sun dances. So at dawn of day they rise to see the sun dancing. The day before Saint Martin's day, the people kill a goose and with the blood of the goose they sprinkle the door posts to bring good luck on their homes.
    On Hallow E'en night great feasts are held in every home. The young people play a lot of games such as "ducking" for apples, the "game of the three saucers" and "púcóg". The woman of the house bakes a cake and puts a ring in it. Then when the tea is made and the cake divided the young people look to see which of them got the ring and which ever of
    William Higgins
    Farmer