School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the stalks are as high as ever they will be, they are sprayed to prevent potato blight. In a bad season potato-growers that have not sprayed complain of a bad potato crop during Autumn. Every potato grower knows that spraying is the one important operation that cannot be neglected if a crop of good eating potatoes is to be expected, yet it is regrettable to find that a great number of growers do not spray early enough. They postpone the first application until they hear the Blight is actually appeared. Several farmers dig out a good crop of sound potatoes year after year irreespective of the nature of the season. This shows that a good crop of potatoes can be grown in an unfavourable season, if proper attention is given. If a good crop of potatoes is to be grown in a bad season, farmers should spray early.
    It is an old saying:-"Spray early". "Spray thoroughly" "and spray often".
    So if farmers intend to save the crop, increase the yield, and safeguard the food supplies of the country they must keep this advice.
    William Higgins
    Farmer