School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a strange story told about one of them. It is said that there was a horse in one of them and he used to come out of the lake and eat the crops that were sowed near the lake. So one night three or four men watched and they caught the horse and did not let him go back to the lake. It is said that it was that horse that gave the three leaps on the rocks in Akeeran when a priest was escaping from the English soldiers. The horse's feet swelled with the jumps he gave on the rocks and if the priest could get four firkins of butter and grease the horses feet with the butter the horse would live but the priest could only get three firkins of butter and the horse died. The name of the lake is Shadlough.
    There is another story told about a big house that is in Grange. It is called Grange big House. Three or four men came to live in it. It is said that they were drunk and they put down big fires in it.
    Grange, Co. Roscommon