School: Carnalassan (roll number 6106)

Carrownalassan, Co. Roscommon
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Roibárd asked the smith to curse him and if the curse did not come true he would cut off his head. The blacksmith said, "My own head is dearer to me than yours. That you may break your neck before you go a hundred yards from the forge."
    Riobárd started on his horse and the blacksmith began beating the anvil and kept repeating the curse to make it come true. He had a watchman at the door and he used to ask him every now and then, "Is he riding yet." All of a sudden Roibárd's horse reared up and he fell from his horse and broke his neck.
  2. There is the track of a horse's hoofs in Tonlagee. This horse was a water horse and lived in the Shadlough. A man by the name of Genoy caught him one evening when he was returning to the lake. He trained him and he turned out to be the best horse known in the country. The only trouble was that his legs had to be greased with a firkin of butter every day.
    Joseph O Donnell
    Farmer