School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. Folklore.
    Old Graveyards.
    Kilglass graveyard is probably nearly one of the oldest in Ireland. It is situated in the middle of the parish which in the famine years was a garden owned by the Hughes. In 1827 the people that died in by the roadsides were buried there in large numbers
    There are thousands of graves in it and there is a tombstone over only an odd person.
    It is so old that it is very dangerous to walk on it as there are a lot of loose stones and pits in it. There are a lot of well weeds and nettles growing in it and it is only fairly well kept.
    One Christmas night John Duffy the postman saw three little women sitting on the graveyard wall and they crying. He was terrible
    Jennie Flanagan