School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. My father sows three roads of potatoes every year. In order to prepare the land for them he manures it first with stable manure and then he ploughs and scores it and afterwards makes it into ridges and furrows. He generally takes four scribes to each ridge.
    After this he gets the potatoes and slits them. The principal potatoes that we sow are - American champions, Kerrs pinks, Epicures, British Queens and Norther stars. The American Champions are sown most by in this village.
    When the potatoes are in slits my father and my brother get the "bucans" and bore holes in the ridges three holes to the breadth of the ridge and about tow feet between every three holes. Then the children come after them and put the slits into the holes taking care that the eyes of the slits are facing upwards. Then the slits are covered with clay and manure.
    During the Summer my father has
    Maureen Morley