School: Ballyfeeny (roll number 9468)

Kilglass, Co. Roscommon
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

1. The name of my native village is Clooneen Hartland. It is in the parish of Strokestown in the barony of Ballintubber and in Co. Roscommon.
    There are nine houses in the village, some of which are slated and others are thatched. There are two families in one of the houses, and there are two labourers cottages in my village. Some of the people know Irish, there are four old people in my village.
    My village got its name from an important family named Lord Hartland, who dwelt there, then a man named Lyttle lived there and afterwards a man named Mr. McCausland and his family dwelt there. No people went to America recently, and there are no poems or songs connected with my village.
    There are many forts in my district, there are two forts in land and one in Lynches field. There is one river on the border of my village named Giltstown River and there is
    Clooneen (Hartland), Co. Roscommon
    Nancy Boland