School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was also an herb which grew wild applied to reduce a swelling. This herb was got at a certain time of the year the top was boiled and at another the roots were boiled. The swollen part then bathed in this water several times day. This always reduced the swelling
    Sty on the eye
    This was usually an inflammation of the eye-lid. It gathered into a top at one part. It was always cured by the pointing of none gooseberry thorns. Somebody belonging to the person pulled the ten thorns after sunset and threw away one. This was pointed in turn in the name of Trinity to the sore eye. This nine were then rolled in paper and thrown away. This had to be done on a Monday or a Thursday. These were considered the lucky days of the week. If it did not heal up when done once it was done three times in succession. I have seen it done several times and it was always successful