School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. One time this man had a meithil of men digging potatoes and my grand uncle and his youngest brother was with him. When they going home that night they met a neighbour. He was also going home. He asked them to sit up on the vehicle he had but the young boy only would sit up. The other man walked behind. When they were passing by an old ruin a little white woman came out and threw her arms around him. She did not succeed in taking him. He got home but when he got into the house he fainted and very nearly died. The people of the house sent for the priest but when he came he said that when he would be in the middle of Mass in Kilglass Church he would speak a few words. These are the words he said. "Where was he". The priest came back to the house after Mass and he told the woman of the house that when he would be in the middle of High Mass he would talk so he did. This happened about thirty years ago. My grandfather told me the story.
    Joseph Rhatigan